Project/Area Number |
11610288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kozo Musashino Wamen's Univ., Faculty of Contemporary Society Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (70176551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi Scphia Unv., Faculty of Humanities, FUll Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30012579)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | College Impact / College Evaluation / Student Culture / Student Life / College Graduates / Student Part-Time Job / 学生文化 / 大学生 / 生活時間 / カレッジスポーツ |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to evaluate colleges based on the paints of view of not only college students but also college graduates and to examine the total college impact not only of formal educational effects such as teaching, but of informal ones including student culture especially. In our study first we gathered information about their life and culture in college age and evaluated their alma mater college impact by questionaires. Moreover, in this research process, we were aware that it was important to ascertain the actual condition of student life and culture by analyzing objective indexes about college students' behaviors as well as their subjective sentiment. Thus, secondly we investigated on college students' time schedule of a day. Thirdly we also intended to discuss to student life and culture from the historical perspective and described the history of student part-time job activities.