A Study on the Articulation in Aecondary and Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAMPA Mitsuhiko  Gihu Keizai University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90183392)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsarticulation / secondary education / higher Education / senior high school / university / entrance examination / curriculum / general education / 学校制度 / 学力 / 教養 / 入学者選抜 / 大学院
Research Abstract
The school system after World War II in Japan, what people call '6-3-3 system,' is opened to all boys and girls in this nation, and the articulations from primary schools to senior high schools are continuous. But the articulations in senior high schools and colleges or universities are not smooth. The curricula in senior high schools include both the general courses and the vocational ones. But as a matter of fact, only the general education is the preparatory course for the education in colleges or universities, and vocational courses are not connected with higher education
We should open higher education to all of the students in senior high schools. Therefore, I think that the curricula in colleges or universities should be reorganized greatly. Specialized education in colleges or universities should be more analogous to the vocational education in senior high schools, and the general education in higher schools should be similar to the general education in secondary schools. Specialized professional courses in higher schools should reflect the realities of various vocational lives, and the higher general education should have the wisdom and intelligence of our civil lives and the contemporary human society
Therefore, it is possible that, in higher schools, academic contents decrease, but we had better remove some of the academic education into graduate schools from colleges