Research on the Class-Reformation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Isamu  Aichi University, Literature Department, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60221157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hitomi  Morioka University, Literature Department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10193252)
SAKURAI Hitoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Art & Science, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50119327)
ENDO Tadashi  Utsunomiya University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10104118)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsClass-Reformation / Class Management / class-charge / 担任替え
Research Abstract
In the first year (1999), we made a questionnaire, and requested 1225 retired principals of 4 prefectures (Aomori, Tokyo, Osaka, Hiroshima) and incumbent principals of Kagoshima prefecture. We got 795 replies (62%).
The next year (2000), we analyzed the replies. We found the followings.
(1) In the pre-war period, the non-reformation custom was general in the primary schools in our country.
(2) In the high growth period of economy, the periodical class-reformation system prevailed in our country in order to homogenize class composition between classes of the same grade.
We reported this results at the 59-th annual conference of the Japanese Society of Educational Research.
The last year (2001), we investigated individual schools in Aomori and Tochigi prefectures (6 schools) in order to prove the precise situations of the class-formation. In addition, we made further analysis of replies from retired principals of Osaka prefecture in order to estimate the time when the periodical reformation of class-members was formed. And further, we studied various documents on the background of the formation of the successive class-charge system.