Project/Area Number |
11610293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyoto Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUTI Tadashi Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50196953)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Profession Oriented / Acquisition of a Certification / Skill taking / 専門学校 / 専門学校生 / アルバイト |
Research Abstract |
In March of Heisei 13, I got the fruits of my research studies subsidized by this grant money into shape as an issued book entitled "A Basic and Comprehensive Report on the Current Status and Consciousness of Vocational School Students - A Research Study on the Current Status and Consciousness of National, Public and Private Vocational Schools' 52,024 Students in All Japan 47 Prefectures." I would like to introduce the report according to the table of contents as follows : 1. Comment on the basic items of the result of this research 1-1. Number of students by study field 1-2. Number of students by sex, Day/night School and grade 1-3. Number of all Japan vocational schools' students by study field and department 1-4. Number of students by age 1-5. Number of students by study field of their graduated high school 1-6. Number of students by Day/night School of their graduated high school 2. The result and prospect of the research on the current status and consciousness 1 Proceeding to vocational sc
… More
hools within the prefecture and inter-prefecture move when entering vocational schools 2 When they are interested in vocational schools 3 What motivates them to enter vocational schools 3-1. Overall briefing 3-2. Their motivation for entrance and consciousness guided by 8 items for each. a. For job hunting/changing b. For getting qualifications c. For mastering skills d. For acquiring sophistication and knowledge e. For deepening hobbies f. For enjoying vocational school life g. For making friends 4. What influences the students when they get in vocational schools? 5. Relations between entering vocational schools and universities 6. Relations between entering vocational schools and job hunting 7. Time-budget of vocational school students 8. Economic life of vocational school students 9. About what vocational school students learn now 9-1 What do they think of the department they now belong to? 9-2 The contents of the courses they learn now 9-3 Textbooks 9-4 Assignment and Homework 9-5 Practicum hours 9-6 Facilities for practicum 9-7 Number of enrolled courses 9-8 Number of school days a year 9-9 What do they want to expect the most for the department they now belong to? 9-10 Their school life after entrance 9-11 The department they now belong to and their career options after graduation 9-12 Their opinion about school career 3. 350 researched vocational schools' names and their addresses 4. Research process and the letter of request to target students, related materials and research sheets Less