Research of the education law conflict at the age of organizing process of national education system in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Yoshinori  Osaka University of Economics, Economics, associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90206772)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFrance / school textbook / compulsory education / The Third Republic / freedom of education / parents' participation / Catholicism / school textbook examination / 検定制度 / 父母参加 / 教師の教育権 / 教育裁判
Research Abstract
It is a text book that it became a law conflict problem at the start of nations educational system in France. The reason is because the Catholicism influence took a critical attitude to compulsory education even after the establishment of the education system. The political position of the Catholicism was conservative. Therefore, Compulsory education was supported by republicans who were progressive. However, from the politics situation in that time, the compulsory education was not necessarily even to correspond to the right of children. Jean Mace that campaigned for compulsory educational system around 1870 was one of supporters of conscription system. And in his discussion, the evil by universal suffrage is said to be removed by compulsory education. Namely republic is defended from the beginning of compulsory education system.
The school textbook examination system was introduced after the revolution. But it was failed by these laws, Guizot's law (on June 28 1833 ), Regulation of 27 February 1835, and Falloux'law (on March 15 1850 ). At the 3rd republic, free selection system was introduced by these laws (arret, on June 16 1880 at elementary school and Circulation on October 13 1881 at secondary). Therefore, titularly, textbook selection has come to the independent judgment of teachers. After that, tachers has become criticism object by the parents of Catholicism. However, the judicial authorities avoided that is related to the educational contents. They limited a point of argument to the defect presence on Due process of law. They defended the educationl intervention from Catholicism.