An Empirical Study on the development of "Global Citizens" and "Communities for Living Together" in a Society of Lifelong Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Shinji  UNDERSTANDING TEZUKAYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, TEZUKAYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 国際理解研究所・文学部, 所長・教授 (30258074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hiroyasu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF ART AND DESIGN, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (80310663)
IMANISHI Kouzou  KYOTO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN AND CULTURAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00310665)
TABUCHI Isoo  NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 所長・教授 (10179864)
田淵 五十生  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGlobal Citizens / Lifelong Learning / Human Rights Education / Living Together / Culture of Peace / NGO / NPO / United Nations, UNESCO / Domestic Internationalization / 人間文化 / フェア・トレード
Research Abstract
The United Nations, in cooperation with UNESCO, has set forth a grand design for the world of the 21^<st> Century. The goal is to build a worldwide culture of peace starting at the grass-roots level through lifelong learning based upon Human Rights Education within the framework of the UN Decade for Human Rights Education (1995-2004). The UN International Year for the Culture of Peace (2000) was designated as the starting point for the program. This study was designed to put together the responses and reactions to the UN's proposal by local governments and civic groups in Japan, to outline how the plan to realize the proposals within the local context, and to identify those problems and challenges that still need to be addresses. This report was prepared by a group of four researchers and three research assistants.
Summary :
1. Analysis of local government efforts towards the development of a community based upon human rights education beginning with the UN Decade for Human Rights Educat … More ion, as well as an outline of future trends.
2. The current state of and challenges faced by literacy programs (Japanese lessons for foreigners living in Japan given as part of the support they are furnished) being offered by International Educational Exchange.
3. A report on "domestic internationalization" resulting from "The Search for Japanese and Foreigners Living Together" activities in the evening middle schools.
4. Developments in the field of lifelong learning among civic groups (Non Governmental and Non Profit Organizations).
5. Research on local facilities for the development of a human rights culture as part of various institutions for lifelong learning and activities conducted at "Rinpokan" (community centers).
6. Leadership development for promoting "communities of respect of human rights".
7. A report on the a study of work being conducted by local municipal governments in Osaka Prefecture in relation to the UN Decade for Human Rights Education as well as on their guidelines for "internationalization. " Less