Primary and Secondary Educational Reform in Norway
Project/Area Number |
11610298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | OTEMAE UNIVERSITY (2000-2001) Otemae Junior College (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Kunikazu OTEMAE UNIVERSITY, SOCIO-CULTURAL DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 社会文化学部, 教授 (10071292)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Norway / education / reform / curriculum / vocational training / rights / participation / school / ノルウエー / 教育改革 / 教育理念 / 教育を受ける権利 / 学校参加 / 職業教育 / 教育課程 |
Research Abstract |
In Norway after the 'reform94, ' the right to 3 years education at senior high school is ensured for all the applicants after the conpulsory school. They can enter either 1 course of 3 hopes among 13 basic courses of senior high school General, economics and administration course, music, dancing and drama course and physical education courses are articulated to higher education. Other ten courses are subdivided with the grade promotion, and finally meet about 200 occupation qualifications. For more than half of the pupils, the third scholastic year is exchanged by 2 years apprenticeship practice with salary inside enterprises. Senior high school education and the apprenticeship practice belong to prefecture control. Though it varies between prefectures, the participation of the representatives of the students and apprentices to the control management of the senior high school and the apprenticeship is stipulated by the national education law. And, the right to receive education with sign language is guaranteed from 2000/2001 school year. Norwegian compulsory education was extended to 10 years after the 'reform97." The curriculum is distinctive with English begun at the first scholastic year, "Christianity, Religion and Ethics" subject which make reference into the substance of religions differ from Christianity, and thematic or project learning which occupies from 80% at first grade to 20% at junior high school grades of school hours. The compulsory schools belong to the control management of local governments, to which the representatives of the pupils and the parents participate. Norway' s school education is distinctive by the emphasis of the general education, the traditional Christian culture and the different cultural understanding, the respect for the two forms of Norwegian i. e.Bookmol and Nynorsk and for the minor languages (the Finnish and the Sami) as well as the emphasis of the international interchange.