Formation and Development of the Ideals of National Education in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University (2000-2001)
Kyushu Junior College of Kinki University (1999)
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Kazuhiko  Chikushi Jogakuen University, Facuty of Liferature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30000053)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNational Education / National Education Movement / Modernization of Education / Ideals of national Education / Excellence of Education / Mahatma Gandhi / Indian women's University / マハトマ・ガンジー / 人的資源開発省 / 国立教育研究所 / 国立教育行政計画研究所 / ナボダヤ・スクール / インド工業大学 / 大学補助金審議会 / 「国民教育」理念 / 国立教育計画行政研究所(NIEPA) / 国立教育研究所(NCERT) / 「国民教育」運動 / マハトマ・ガンディーの「国民教育」論
Research Abstract
Under the research title in the Application Form to the Ministry of Education, I devel oped the research work in the context of historical perspective.
During the entire research term I visited many research institutions both in India and in Japan, and obtained quite valuable materials and informations and suggestions there. It could be said that it would be very useful and contributive for me to do work on this subject.
The work clarified and analized such critical aspects as rise and development of the concept of national educationjputting them into practice or application ; international influences into Indian education, especially those of Japan ; educational ideas and ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and its meanings on national education in India and lastly reaffirmation and rethinking of national education in the light of modernization of Indian education after independence of India, etc.