Positive research on school organization development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
KIOKA Kazuki  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Research Department of Higher Education, Senior Researcher, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10186182)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsschool organization development / school autonomy / organizational learning / self inovation of school / school improvement / 学校の自律性 / 学校選択 / 校内研修 / 創出モード / 学校評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is model development of the management technique for carrying out empowerment of a school and the staff of a school, and activating and developing a school organization.
1st. the definition a range about the resources that schools can utilize through the Review the concept : "autonomy of a school" and "organization study research". Research was advanced focusing on the case study about the state of the school organization which faces introduction of "school evaluation." The school tackling self-evaluation and the improvement positively was positive also to training and research, and it was checked that the school management centering on development of human resources is made. It was shown clearly that the network is formed within and without the school and it was functioning also as a feedback loop to each teacher's man-power development.
2nd. It was supporting with positive data, such as a school budget and a teacher's age composition, about the environment of a school organization. School discretion was expanded by the educational administrative and fiscal reform, and the environment of a school organization was sharply changed by it. The resources which can mobilize a school organization are portionswhich are not directly systematized towards the school among a teacher's potential capability.
3rd. The cooperation school which makes a training subject acquisition of the management technique developed in a tentative way was set up, and the process of organization change which training achieves was pursued throughthe experiment over one year of a there. Not observed type investigation but the participation and intervention-method was applied, and promotion of the organization evolution by interactive support was aimed at.
In cooperation with the comprehensive educational center of Kanagawa Prefecture, the method of experimental teacher training was also tried in the last fiscal year, and the process was adjusted in it.