A Study of Reorganization of Secondary Education in England : With special notices to specialist schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takesih  NIER, Department of International Education, Principal Researches, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (90099804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Kiyotake  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 第一文学部, 講師 (70267433)
KOMATSU Ikuo  NIER, Department of Studies in Higher Education, Head, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (10130296)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEngland / secondary education / specialist schools / Raising Standards / technical education / vocational education / school evaluation / インナー・シティー(都市中心部) / インナー・シティー / 才能の開発
Research Abstract
This study intends to clarify how secondary education in England has been changing through focussing specialist schools. How are those schoois growing their numbers, how would they contribute to the 'Raislng Standards' poiicy, and to what extent are they performing their roie to their communities? SDecialist schoois are regareded as imDortant parts oi the "Raising standards" poiicy, according to our analysis of the secondary perlormance table of 2000, their results of external examinations were relatively good but not so good as had expected, although there has siili been expectaiion for improvement. We should remark the government seems to emohasize technical or vocationai aspects in order to deliver diversity of secondary education.Some English researchers argued their relalively good results were not explained by iheir designation to specialist schools and we might look for another reasons.Generally speaking, specialist schools have not great services to their surrounding communities with some exceptions. We should not make rash decision about effects of specialist schools in spite of thelr relative success, and must deiiberately watch the develoning process of modern-ization of secondary education in England.