1950S JAPANESE REORGANIZATION OF THE SYSTEM OF LOCAL BOARD OF EDCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masato  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL POLICY EVALUATION, RESEARCHER, 教育政策・評価研究部, 研究員 (90282623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Masahito  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20177140)
KAIZUKA Shigeki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL POLICY EVALUATION, RESEARCHER, 教育政策・評価研究部, 主任研究官 (20251001)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordseducational administration / board of education / educational policy / politics of education / 教育政策 / 地方自治 / 教育行政 / 地方教育行政法
Research Abstract
First of all, transitions of words and phrases concerning a financial authority of the board of education in sime versions of drafts of the "Law on the Organization and Operation of Local Educational Administration of 1956"(the new law)were analyzed.
This research clarified that Ministry of Education struggled for keeping the local board of education against Ministry of Home Affairs when they were requested to revised the "Law on the Board of Education of 1948"(the old law). By now, there was no consideration based on these internal materials. We arranged and reproduce them on the final report in order to open them to the public. Most researchers explain the discontinuity between the old law and the new law. But in this studay the main stress falls on the continuity. Next, we interviewed two key persons, Messrs. Suzuki and Kida, Suzuki was the undersecretary of Ministry of Home Affairs and Kida was director of Ministry of Education then. Our insistence was proven by this interview.
Finally, the action and the plan of education pressure groups such as Japan Teacher's Union, and local related pressure groups such as the Town and Village Associations, and political parties such as Liberal Party, or Democratic Party, were arranged. We can say many actors competed for maximizing their interest. When we explain and interpretation the process of revision of the old law, we should notice that the pluralism approach is useful for this case.