The Development of Teaching Material for Understanding of Hearing Handicap on Multimedia mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (2001)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Speech and Hearing Handicap, Chief of Section, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (50222021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIO Junichi  The National Institute of Special Education, Institute of Disability Science, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80220854)
SHISHIDO Kazushige  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Speech and Hearing Handicap, Director, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究部長 (40332168)
ODA Yoshiaki  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Speech and Hearing Handicap, Chief of Section, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (30158828)
菅原 廣一  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 部長 (30000269)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshearing handicap / assistive listening devices / para-experience / children with hearing handicap / ordinary primary school / understanding of handicap / 障害の理解 / きこえの自己評価
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was the development of teaching material for understanding of hearing handicap on ordinary primary and secondary school. Then, we have developed audio-visual material for appropriate understanding of hearing aid.
The procedure and results on this study were as follows ;
(1) On the audio-visual material for appropriate understanding of hearing aid, we have produced material for children in the lower grades which tilted as "Hochouki tte shittery? (Do you know the hearing aid?)".
(2) The program of this material was include the knowledge on hearing aid, usage of hearing aid, listening through hearing aid and so on. This material was produced in plain terms for children in the lower grade of ordinary primary school. In addition, we have paid enough attention to explanation of listening through hearing aid, because this varied with each children.
(3) This material was evaluated on session for understanding of hearing handicap and head researcher and investigators have consulted on results of evaluation together.
(4) And, it also was showed details of a questionnaire survey conducted on session for understanding hearing handicap. As a results it was suggested that it is difficult to instruct on listening and communication concerning hearing handicap with appropriate terms, because children with hearing handicap carry various personal conditions.