Project/Area Number |
11610309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Institute for Development Research, Aichi Human Service Center |
Principal Investigator |
YUKI Junko Institute for Development Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Psychology, Researcher, 能力開発部, 研究員 (20250251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMAKI Tohru Siebold University of Nagasaki, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70142172)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | child and family suport services / community / Family Support Center / support net work of voluntary caretakers / quality of coordinating staffs / empathetic and trusting attitude / empowerment / reliable relations among the citizens / ノーマライゼイション / 子育て支援 / 地域 / 親支援 / ファミリー・サポート / コミュニティ / 相互支援 / 総合的視点 / 臨床心理学 / 社会の変化 / 家族の変化 |
Research Abstract |
It is important for local communities to provide parents with various services. In order to do that, we must examine how to develop effective support net works of voluntary caretakers and what kind of quality coordinating staffs must develop. Many local communities have started Family Support Center project, which aims to support parents with small children. We visited Family Support Centers in Aichi, and studied their projects. We have found that the styles of running projects vary with staff's way of thinking as well as conditions surrounding the local communities. Our results suggest that empathetic and trusting attitude of the staff which empowers and brings about reliable relations among the citizens is a key to success of their projects.