RESEARCH ON THE BUILDING METHOD AND USAGE OF GRAPHIC DATABASE FOR THE WRITTEN GENEALOGIES OF SOUTH CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Masahisa  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR THE NORTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00187832)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordswritten genealogy / Chinese lineage / The New Territories of Hong Kong / Hainan Island / Haifeng county Guangdong / graphic database / privacy of informants / data sharing / 旅譜 / 中国華南地域 / 漢族 / 宗族形成 / 移住
Research Abstract
As a basic procedure to build a graphic database for the written genealogies of South China, I took the graphic data of genealogies which I collected through my field research for these twenty years into hard disk with scanner. At the same time, I checked and copied the part of genealogies preserved in the Makino Collection of National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka. Then I gave some arrangements to these graphic data of Chinese genealogy such as the correction of size, direction, brightness, and contrast, in order to accomplish the graphic data. In total, there are 1,291 files of graphic data scanned from written genealogies and there are also 62 files of other materials containing genealogical informations, all of these files were burned on CD-ROM for preservation. To make a graphic database for these genealogical data, I put such index as "preface", "generational information", "migration", "geomancy", "editorial information", "achievements", "historical events", etc. to each graphic data.
Based on this graphic database of written genealogy, I analyzed the relation between the lineage development in the New Territories of Hong Kong and the developmental cycle of Lingnan macroregion, showing that there seems to be strong correlation between them. At the same time, using the database, I traced the migration rout of Hakka inhabitants of the New Territories of Hong Kong and the changes in their identity through Ming and Qing era. The final report of this project contains these case studies based on the graphic database for south China written genealogies, as well as reflections on the methodological problems in building database for such private materials as written genealogies. A CD-ROM is attached to the report which contains all of those genealogy files scanned in this project.