Project/Area Number |
11610313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | University of TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
OGUCHI Chiaki Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, associate professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (20169254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Masayasu Matsuyama Shinonome Women's College, associate professor, 助教授 (80200385)
ISHII Hideya Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (60091881)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | patent medicine / Meiji era / BAIYAKU-UKEURI-NEGAI / folk remedy / Ginseng / Nikko-Jinsen / Uchi-county, Nara-prefecture / Itaga-region, Tochigi-prefecture / 雲州産 / 実態調査 / 内務省 / 売薬 / 奈良県 / 明治 / 現地調査 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines to clarify the relations between the methods of product of patent medicine and the folk remedy in Japan. We considerd that demands of patent medicine indicated the physical health conditions of Japanese people till 20 century. We analyzed the notified documents, called BAIYAKU- UKEURI-NEGAI, for selling the patent medicine in Meiji era, and got the information of names and places of production of patent medicine. Then we noticed Ginseng, a famous traditional remedy in Japan, and investigated the relations between the production of Ginseng and patent medicine. As the result of this case study, there were not directional relations between the folk remedy and the production of patent medicine in Japan.