Project/Area Number |
11610317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAFUCHI Yasuyuki Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30208045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Kazunori University of Shizuoka, Dept. of International Relations, Associate Prof., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (90249300)
HIRANO Chikako Musashi University, Dept. of Humanities, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (00319419)
TAKAGI Isao Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20179419)
ISHIKAWA Noboru Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Prof., 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (50273503)
NISHIKAWA Mugiko Konan University, Dept. of Sociology Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20251910)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | empire / colony / metropolis / post colonial / control of society / system of government / religion / welfare policy / 道徳統計 / 公民教育 |
Research Abstract |
The disciplinary division between history and anthropology is a product of empire.History covers the societies which have been former metropolis of empire, on the other hand anthropology treats with societies which have been former colonies in many cases. However when we consider how to control societies and to make social order in any term, it would be clear this division is meaningless. Especially during the rising time of empire of its full scale, which means from the late 19th century through the early 20th, metropolis and colonies have had shared the same problems: to control territorial boundaries, definitions of person, the control of labor forces, the development of welfare, and the management of religious matters so on. In this project, anthropologist and historian keep cooperation to consider these matters to investigate the historical process how the system of government has developed. This investigation contributes to make clear the origin of the social order that we live in right now on this glove.