Project/Area Number |
11610319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATANI Michio Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70154789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高谷 紀夫 広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70154789)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Myanmar / National Culture / Cultural Anthropology / Ethnic Minority / Inter-ethnic Relationship / Shan / 民族間関係 |
Research Abstract |
Myanmar is a multi-ethnic nation-state that became independent after the second World War. How cultural dynamics in Myanmar will be studied? My thesis is that Myanmar or Bamar culture is an important factor of "cultural standardization or homogenization" in the making of mainland southeast Asian world combining with several waves of cultural change. Its process may be called Myanmanization (Burmanization or Bamamization), e.g. formation of national culture in Myanmar, especially in 1990s. The Shan is one of the ethnic minorities in Myanmar. For the Shan, "religious" identity and "ethnic" identity are inseparable. Poykhu mo tai is one of the symbolical activity that represents both identities. In Myanmar literary tradition of the Shan is especially regarded as essential and valuable one just as case of other ethnic groups who have each writing system for a long time. The continuity or genealogy from their ancestors can be experienced through the medium of Buddhist written scriptures. Th
… More
us being Buddhist signifies not only affirmation of Buddhist belief but also joining in Buddhist genealogy and tradition for the Shan as well as other Buddhists in Myanmar. In case of the Shan, their consciousness toward both "religious" identity arid "ethnic" identity can be so multiplied that they try to preserve not only the new writing system but also the old one for seeking the origin. The knowledge of the latter symbolizes their linkage with the ancestors. Literary heritage is truly transmitted and preserved by acquisition of literacy in the process of enculturation of the Shan. The nation-state is the dominating political form of our times. It implies a well-defined territory, a more or less homogenous population and some kind of representative government. Concerning about the second factor, it is expected that every national or citizen shall have the right to education and the government shall execute compulsory education. Any national group who composes a nation-state shall usually learn the national language for the purpose of building a more modem nation-state together with the other national groups. Such a case is easily found out everywhere in the world. Recently it seems there appears another factor, i.e. globalization of communication by inter-network. On one hand globalization has a direction of homogenization of culture crossing national borders, on the other hand there is seen several cases of localization, for example cultural revival in locality. In the future a kind of self-ethnic consciousness of the Shan may manifest itself in other mode than before. As Rome was not built in a day, Shan tradition of knowledge would have been formed by Buddhist worship and interethnic relationship especially with the Myanmar. Shan construction and reconstruction of knowledge by reviewing and discovering their literary culture may be continuously acted in the context of cultural revival in locality and globalization. Less