A Tentative Theory of Social Dynamics in Contemporary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mamoru  Kobe University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60136398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Shigeto  Chuo University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
KARASAWA Yukio  Tokiwa University Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70161255)
KOBAYASHI Kazumi  Kanagawa University Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70076595)
INADUKI Tadashi  Kitakyushu University Faculty of Foreign Language, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00232512)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsContemporary China / basic culture / succession of culture / Transfiguration of culture / differentiation of social stratums / Tentative theory of social change / 現代中国社会 / 伝統の組み替え / 社会変容 / 試論的枠組
Research Abstract
This project has pigeonholed and edited primary sources, which we had gathered under the field survey from 1997 to 2000. On the outcome of this project, we have a plan to publish a collection of theses at 2001. Those theses are subjects on social structure and its change of Chinese village, contemporary Chinese family, industrialization in rural society, democratization of administrative organ in a village and its membership, periodical festival and market in a village.
And this project has investigated problems about a tentative theory of social dynamics in contemporary Chinese society. We have brought up one important concept that is the rearrangement of traditional culture.