A Folkloristic Study of Inlandwater Fishery in Rice Cultivation- A Proposition on the Paddy Field Fishery -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History (2002)
Kumamoto University (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
YASUMURO Satoru  AP, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (60220159)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspaddy field fishery / Tapan / inland water fishery / rice cultivation / freshwater fish / Japanese history / water system of paddy fished / 民俗学 / ナレズシ / 条里制 / 宮座 / 栗東市大橋 / 儀礼 / 水田稲作 / 複合生業 / 水田水利 / 社会統合 / 稲作 / 水田 / 民族学
Research Abstract
In the discussion of the paddy field fishery, its major sphere is the water system for rice paddy field. The inland water fishery has so far been divided into two groups, the lacustrine and the river fisheries. However, the water system for the rice field has great significance as the third sphere. This system designates the man-made hydrosphere, devised, controlled and maintained for rice crop : its characteristics are, unlike the natural hydrosphere, the water conditions such as currents, quantity and temperature of water, vary greatly annually according to the activities of rice-cultivation. The paddy field fishery is done with the fishing gear such as fish pots and traps, taking full advantage of the change of the water conditions as the result of the various activities of rice agriculture. The targets of this fishery are freshwater fish for example the loach (dojo), the crucian (funa) and the carp, which are highly adapted life styles to the paddy field.
The paddy field fishery has so far been classified technologically in miscellaneous fisheries, and has been considered as unimportant fishing activities by farmers ; however, the practical base of this fishery is far wider spread than the fishery by fishermen. Moreover, the paddy field fishery is an issue concerning not only with Japan but also with all the paddy field rice cultivating regions in Southeast Asia. Observing historically, too, fundamental relation is indicated betwfeen rice harvesting culture and the fishery.