A Comparative Folklore Study about the Rituals of Jijin-Moso
Project/Area Number |
11610323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMARU Aki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economic, and the Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90241752)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Jijin-Moso / A Festival of Kenro-Jijin / Musi-Okuri / A Tale about "Prince Goro" / Kenro-Jijin / Suijin )Spirits of ater) / Siryou )Death Spirits) / 「中央」 / 地霊 / 落城伝説 / 地神派盲僧 / 森神 / 屋敷神 / 玄清部 / 本寺獲得運動 / 田の神 / 穀霊 / 漁村の地神祭 |
Research Abstract |
This project focuses on a comparative folklore study about the rituals of Jijin-Moso. Jijin-Moso is blind folk shaman-priest. He plays Moso-Biwa, and chants the earth. On this study, I investigated Satum-Moso, Cikuzen-Moso, and Jigamiha-Moso actived in yamaguchi purifecture. On this report, I reported about JiJin-Sai (a festival of Kenro-Jijin), it was performed at the beginning of spring, and Musi-Okuri (ritual to exorcise vermin and evil spirits from a village), used by the dvd-video disc. In addition to that, I explained a religious world view constructed by center and four sides, four seasens chanted in a tale about "Prince Goro". And I tried to explained religious character of Jijin-Moso through report about the folklore of Kusuno-Mori.