Arab-Muslim World in the Global Age : A Review of Anthropological Approach to the Arab Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Kazuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70142015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI Akira  National Museum of Ethnology, Japan Center for Asia Studies, Associate Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (40203525)
KOSUGI Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50170254)
HORIUCHI Masaki  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (10209281)
AKAHORI Masayuki  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20270530)
TAKAKI Keiko  Obirin University, School of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (60211330)
清水 芳見  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (10216111)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArab / Islam / Muslim / socio-cultural antropology / globalization / area studies / colonialism / study of history / 中東 / 歴史人類学 / 人類学 / ムスリム聖者 / イスラーム主義 / オリエンタリズム
Research Abstract
This research project aims mainly to evaluate accumulated results of socio-cultural anthropological studies of the Arab world in Japan and to obtain new prospects of an anthropological research in Arab countries where the globalization process has effected on many aspects of social and cultural life. The project team consists of several anthropologists and other scholars who have been interested in anthropological works.
We have four meetings. In these occasions, anthropologists read papers, the main themes of which are a reflective examination of what he/she has done and the socio-cultural issues he/she recently found among the Arabs. On the other hand, the scholars whose main field of research is a study of history or the area studies talked on some subjects related to anthropology based on their own study. Main topics discussed in the meetings are a possible cooperation of anthropology with other disciplines, critical examinations of the concept of Muslim "saint", scholarly strategies of studying the new issues brought about by a globalization, the methodology of comparative studies of Muslim societies, and influences of the colonialism on anthropological research. As a result, we recognize some socio-cultural issues recently emerged into the Arab world, which anthropologists have to investigate seriously, and, at the same time, obtain some keys to improve the methodological and theoretical frameworks of anthropology to adjust to rapidly changing socio-cultural conditions of the Arab societies.
We also collected some literatures, which had been hard to obtain, and sent the head investigator to survey current situations of social transformations in Egypt. Based on these academic activities, we are planning a research project, the main purpose of which is to carry out fieldworks in some Arab countries to throw light on the actual socio-cultural changes there and their effects on Arab people.