Modern Welfare-system and Traditional Mutual Aid : Comparative Study on the Case of Thailand and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
BABA Yuji  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10238230)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfishing community / peasant community / ethnography / elders club / official service / traditional culture / welfare / mutual aid / 高齢者 / 文化伝承 / アジア社会 / 地域開発
Research Abstract
In 1999, I presented my paper on the social change in Northern Thailand at the International Conference on Thai Studies, and conducted anthropological research in Mie prefecture. In 2000, I conducted anthropological research in Nan prefecture, Thailand, I focused on the activities of elders for my research, especially in the fishing community in Miyama town in Mie prefecture and the peasant community in Thawanpha district in Nan province. I reported on the ethnography of my research sites, on the activities of authorized elders club, official service for elders, the role of religion for elders and the role of elders in the succession of traditional culture. Through this, I tried to clarify the situation of elders in the two communities. This work is intended to form the basis of a comparative study in the future.
In the fishing community in Miyama town, in spite of the depopulation and the increase in the number of elders because of the decline of the fishing industry, the activities of … More the authorized elders club is very active. However attention must be paid to the informal activities of elders such as at a beachside haunt and chattering in small shops. In the peasant community in Thawanpha district, though the youth go to big cities to work as in Japan, the co-operation between different fields such as education, religion, medical service etc. can be found for rural development, including caring for elders. In Japan, however, this kind of co-operation is not so common in the context of regional policy, but we must pay attention to the individual which is supported by several formal and informal networks. And in Thailand, the Buddhist temple offers the chance for the elders to meet with each other and to play a role in the community. I suggest that the role of religion should be more regarded among the activities of elders in Japan as one of the Buddhist countries in Asia.
Now, in Asian society, the adjustment between the way of modern social-welfare and the traditional way of mutual aid is a very difficult problem. We must search for the Asian way of welfare, not only for the Western way. Less