The Study of Niwaka -A Selective Field Research of Niwaka in Kinki, Hokuriku, Tokai and Kyusyu regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eri  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Cultural Science, Professor, 文化学部, 教授 (80128793)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNiwaka / Shuko / Festival floats / Furyu / the study of performing arts / 造りもの / つくりもの / 茶番 / 祭り / 作りもの
Research Abstract
In this research project, the following three objectives have been pursued concerning Niwaka since much remains to be done in the study despite its importance in the history of performing arts.
1.To uncover new aspects of Niwaka and inquire into the concept of Niwaka in the data of selective field studies in Kinki, Tokai, Hokuriku and Kyusyu regions, where Niwaka is performed as public entertainment at traditional festivals today.
2.To question the theory, based on the above research results, in the performing arts history that Niwaka is the essence of Kabuki, or Niwaka was the prime force which developed into Kabuki and Noh comedies.
3.To open new possibilities for further study, protection and promotion of Niwaka by providing information through an Internet homepage.
The respective results of the three objectives are as follows.
1.The fruits of the research have been arranged into two treatises, The Territory of Niwaka and The Tradition of Wit -Horse Heads in Niwaka from the Tenno Festival, which are contained in my book entitled The study of Niwaka and kabuki -A Compilation of Niwaka Scripts from Sak.ihama-cho Muroto City. These treatises placed Niwaka in the development of folk arts history in Japan then concluded that Niwaka is the folk art of laughter and elaborated novel ideas representing the Furyu of ordinary people, which has made the tradition of wit. I believe the two treatises allowed major rectification of the conventional view that Niwaka is an improvised drama.
2.In another treatise called Niwaka's ideas and Kabuki, the prerequisites of Niwaka are defined as modernity, deviation and unexpectedness. From a common denominator of these and an important Kabuki method, Yatsusi, I pointed out Niwaka's ideas inherent in the heart of Kabuki.
3.A Niwaka homepage was established and will be continually maintained as a Niwaka network.