Project/Area Number |
11610328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Takefumi Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20150550)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Christianity / Southeast Asia / 宗教 / 宣教 / 土着化 |
Research Abstract |
The major purpose of this research project was to look into current status of research on Christianity in Southeast Asia, and also to conduct a case study on selected Christian Churches or religious movements which are unique to Southeast Asia. The field survey as well as library and archival survey were conducted in Bangkok (Thailand) and Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam) in 1998, and various institutions in the United States in 2000, which included the Burke Library at the Union Theological Seminary, and the library at Syracuse University. Case studies were conducted on two Christian churches or movements in the Philippines : the Iglesia Ni Cristo (Church of Christ in English) and El Shaddai movement. The former was initiated by a Filipino in Manila in 1913.This church has hold Unitarian orientation in its theology and gained a rapid membership growth particularly after World War II. The El Shaddai has been active in Philippine society for the last 15 years as a Charismatic Renewal movement within the Roman Catholic Church. Although the Roman Catholic Church has predominantly been a major church in the Philippines, a religious change has certainly been introduced by these religious minorities such as the Iglesia Ni Cristo and the El Shaddai movement.