Study of Making Data Base on Regional Pilgrim Places
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomohiko  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70188316)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspilgrimage / 33 Places of Avalokitesvara / Regional Pilgrim Places / 観音三十三ヵ所
Research Abstract
There are various types of pilgrimage in Japan and they have not only the original pilgrim place but most of them have developed many regional pilgrim places all over Japan. In spite of numerous regional pilgrimages, these are unknown for researchers because they are constructed in narrow area and reduced in short terms.
The aim of this study is making data base on organized regional pilgrim places, in particular 33 sacred places of "Kannon (Avalokitesvara)" pilgrimage. "Saigoku 33 Kannnon Pilgrimage" is one of the most popular pilgrimage in Japan and the origin of Kannon pilgrimage, and regional Kannon pilgrimage constructed to imitate it.
Investigation is to gathered historical records on these pilgrimage or pilgrim descriptions on local history in every prefectural libraries or archives, and the data base have made from these materials.
But some complicated problems have occurred when the regional pilgrimage data base has made. First, "Hudasho" which are basic elements of the pilgrimage have shifted during long terms. Second, different two or three pilgrimages have the same name, therefore it is difficult to distinguish these from the pilgrim name, for the examination of Hudasho and detailed information is needed for the data base.
The data base have to contain the items, such as the names of pilgrimage, each Hudasho name and their location, literature of the pilgrimage, time of construction and/or the founder name, a canticle songs which pilgrims intone in each temples, and so on.
According to constructed data base, the number of regional Kannnon pilgrim places count over 600 in Japan.