MODERN FOLKLORE STUDIES FOR RE-ORGANIZATION PROCESS OF LOCAL CULTURES THROUGH THE LARGE-SCALE EVENTS
Project/Area Number |
11610331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Yasuyuki KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80122224)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | large-scale events / folk performing arts / folk festivals / local exposition / local traditional performing arts / modern folklore studies / Japan-Expo / Municipal events / 地域文化 / 和太鼓 / 地域伝統芸能全国フェスティバル |
Research Abstract |
This research project was to analyze the process in which various folk performing arts are staged and re-organized as local culture through the large-scale festival events. The research subjects are as follows. 1.The investigator made two participant observations on the 7th National Festival of Regional Traditional Performing arts 1999 in Tanabe and Shirahama, Wakayama Prefecture, and the Municipal Event in the International Exposition for Flower and Green 2000 at Awaji Island, Hyogo Prefecture. 2.The researcher also conducted observing survey on such folk performing arts as the Kida of Yatsushiro Myoken Festival at Yatushiro, Kumamoto Prefecture, the Omi no Hoka at Shinshiro, Aichi Prefecture, the Gujo Odori at Gujo-Hachiman, Gifu Prefecture. All of these folk performing arts have experienced to be invited to play on the stages at the large-scale festival events. In the events, many folk performing arts were selected to play on the festival stage separated from their local context. Those events are the very opportunities in which folk culture, originally peasant culture, is transformed into local culture. National and local governments made significant role on the process by selecting and reevaluating folk performing arts as those representing local identity.