Changes of appearances of 4th Suijin Belief caused by the Wajin and the Ainu people since the Recent Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Naoji  HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO, CURALOR, 事業部, 学芸員 (90181445)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmixture of Shintoism and Buddhism / Suijin / purification / culrual sontact / make a comparative study / Matsumaechi / Wajin / Ainu culture / 川祭り / アイヌ / ペットルン・カムイ / ワッカ・ウシ・カムイ / 北海道
Research Abstract
In this paper the author classified systematically the worshipped festival gods in the nature (sea, rivers, fountains, ponds, lakes and wells) in southem Hokkaido especially since the Eariy Recent Period in order to clarify the changes of belief styles of the Suijin (God of waters), including purification ceremonies that were conveyed from the Kinki-Hokuriku districts to the Matsumae district by the Kitamaebune ships in about 17th century and compared the morphologies of each reiigious services. In addition the author dealt with the Gods of rivers and water of Pttolun-Kamui and Wakkaushi-Kamui which appear in the transmitted verbal culture of the Ainu people and investigated the possibility of mutual influences of religious services by the cultural contact between the Wajin and the Ainu people.
Consequently, viewing the Suijin of southem Hokkaido by dividing the origin of reiigious services of each festival gods in the time-series and, it became clear that the festival gods of river improvement and prevention of flood damages were worshipped before 17th century, and, on the while, most festival gods including purification ceremonies were worshipped after 17th century.Then the festival gods including purification ceremonies which were conveyed to Matsumae district changed greatly into the god of infant rearing. Summarizing it as the god of infant rearing, this god can be said to be common to the one that is worshipped by the Ainu people as water gods.
However, comparing the content of peopie's customs, there is no mutual relation in the festival gods of the Wajin and the Ainu people. The festival gods in the Matsumae district aftdr ali show a festivai form of high benefits of delivery and infant rearing, based on the purification oeremonies. Suoh people's custom of festival gods in having both purification and infant rearing in the Matsumae district seem to be influenced by the Karamatsu Belief in the Tohoku district or the Awashima Belief in the Kinki distriot