The Structure and the Circumstances of the Great East-Asian Public Order System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OGINO Fujio  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30152408)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthe Great East-Asian Public Order Syste / the Special Higher Police / the Peace Preservation Law / Manchukuo / the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Police / Consular Judicature / the Asian office of he Ministry of Foreign Affairs / the Manchurian Incident / 思想警察 / 南方軍政 / 思想統制・動員 / 治安警察法 / 思想司法 / 思想憲兵 / 経済警察・検察 / 国体 / 軍政 / 思想検事 / 思想統制 / 教学錬成 / 「大東亜治安体制」 / 思想局・教学局 / 教学体制 / 日独伊防共協定
Research Abstract
This is a report on the assignment, "The Structure and the Circumstances of the Great East-Asian Public Order System". Actually, it's confined to "the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Police in China" : only a part of the assignment, though. Next time I will write "the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Police in Korea" and "the Situation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Police in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs" to complete the assignment above finally. Then I intend to work on the ultimate subject : The Great East-Asian Public Order System.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Police (or, the Consular Police) is a differential police agency settled by Japan at the consulates of Korea (1880-1906), China and Thailand before World War II.
The Japanese government sought for its evidence in consular judicature based on the unequal treaties : Japan-Korea Amity Treaty, Japan-China Amity Commerce Treaty, then brought out the Consular Police rights forcibly, justified Policing and, protecting the interests of the residents.
I try to reveal the reality of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Police which has not been known in general and examine its situation in the external policy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and also in whole public order system.