The Fundamental Reseach about the Management of Official Archives by Tokugawa-syogunates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OISHI Manabu  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, education, proffesor, 教育学部, 教授 (10183758)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTokugawa Shogunates / Official archives / Tokugawa Yoshimune / the kyoho Reformation / OhoKa Tadasuke / Edo Magistrate / Temple-Shrine Magistrate / local magistrate / 享保の改革 / 荻生徂徠 / 石川島人足寄場 / 長谷川平蔵 / 松平定信 / 寛政の改革 / 情報蓄積 / 情報の機密化 / 文書廃棄 / 城付 / 家産分割 / 検地帳 / 御用留
Research Abstract
We researched some literatures and historical records about the official archives of Tokugawa-Shogunates according to the fiscal year plan, which are kept by some organizations of historical records in Tokyo, Gunma. Yamanashi, and Nagano prefectures. In fact we mainly researcaed the historical records, which were exchanged between Tokugawa-Shogunates, and Imperials, feudal domains, direct retainers of the Shogunates, temples-shrines and towns.
Because this fiscal year is the last of this research we classified our research results by grouping historical records and then made some inventories by using another grouping which smaller scale than the above. The Inventories are not satisfactory because of the gap of community history researches and some other limitations on our researches. In spite of it I think we have produced important research results. Because we could already get the way of the classifications, and grasp the useful and fundamental literatures and historical records for o … More ur research project. We want to get some better inventories than now by increasing the numbers of the areas and organizations, which are objects of our research in near future.
In the course of the developing our research we could reconfirm that the Kyoho- Reformation was the epoch-making term when we consider the management of official archives by Tokugawa-Shogunates. The reformation was performed by the eighth Shogunate. Tokugawa Yoshimune, in. the early of the 18^<th> century. In addition we could find that Ohoka Echizen-nokami played the very important role for the performance, who is one of the best followers of the eighth Shogunate.
Ohoka made the efforts to manage lots of information by making and editing 'Senyon-Ruishu', which collected and sorted out many laws of Edo, which was done during his Edo Magistrate. After that he established the management system of official documents during his Temple-Shrine Magistrate. In the term the eighth Shogunate ordered local magistrates to make official archives. At the end we could reconfirm the importance of the Kyoho-Reformation by performing the series of the research. Less