It did and came off it centering around Toyama patent medicine merchant in the Edo period and the research with regard to the cargo transaction and the transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Jinzo  Toyama University, department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00125642)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComing off it is the cargo / A marine transportations / A sea tangle / Merchandise distribution / 富山藩 / 富山売薬 / 抜荷 / 海運史
Research Abstract
This research makes a purpose to clarify the actual condition of the cargo transaction and come off placeable in the Edo period latter period centering around, Toyama patent medicine marchant. Also, come off and the cargo article and come off and be making that announces the actual condition of the transport of the cargo relation merchandise a purpose.
First of all the result of the aforementioned survey, would be fructified with the form called the introduction and the analysis of historical material. But, Toyama patent medicine marchant place warehouse of related historical material examined about Satsuma feudal clan relation design, although reprinting is abandoned by convenience directly and announced the characteristic of area recognition regarding the preparation background and their Satsuma feudal clan. The introduction of historical material enforced the investigation historical material by Matsumae feudal clan of a millionaire circle that hit to sea tangle transport from Shimazu family document.
The result that summarized it as a paper is the thing with regard to the transport, drift of a medicine seed by a small cargo ship of Ettyu. Oral announcement in Satsuma feudal clan leadership by Sea of Japan area to it comes off and even the cargo transport adds and come off it and be a tawaramono a transport thing by Himi cargo ship in Ettyu, although I reported regarding the transport of the cargo the sea tangle by Toyama patent medicine and also. Also, coming off and depending it on cargo ship of Kaga and Noto, although even that report be doing regarding Kaga cargo ship marchant such as well-known Zeniya Gohei as representative Cargo ship marchant of the cargo and come off I am announcing regarding the transport of the cargo and tawaramono.