Project/Area Number |
11610342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIZU Ichiro Faculty of Education, Wakayama University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20221864)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | manor / manor ruins / minabe-sho / medieval fortress / zori-system / readjustment of arable land / peasant movement / Takada-Doi Castle / 南部荘 / 高野山 / 検注 / 御影堂文書 / 遺跡保存運動 / 平城(ひらじろ) |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we studied the development and readjustment of arable land, a case study of MINABE-SYO (koyazan temple manor) we deciphered the medieval cadaster in this manor, and went there getting to the bottom of the water control system. According to these observation, ZYORI land in MINABE PLANE ('hatyo-tanbo') was distinguished the west part by river-minabegawa irrigation from the east part by the reservoir takada doi fortress is located on the west, and builded for driving OUYU flume. A geomorphological map (fig.2) was drawn based on the result.