The regional network formation of Chikugo and its periphery in the late-medieval period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Atsuko  Saga University, Faculty of Culture & Educatiion, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80146109)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChikugo-no-kuni / Hizen-no-kuni / Regional Network / Commerce & Distribution Netwsork / Cult Circle / Ariake-sea Region / Kokujin-ryosh / 松浦党 / 鶴田氏 / 龍造寺氏 / 地域経済圏 / 地域信仰圏 / 市立権 / 海の領主
Research Abstract
I. The Project elucidated the formation process of the religious-mercantile network of Chikugo-no-Kuni(※※※). The project shed light on the unique character of Ichigami(※※) who preside over the local market, enshrined at Kora Taisha shrine(※※※※) as well as the Kanjo(※※※), solicit contribution to Ichigami-cult in the region. The fieldwork proved the obvious role of Ichigami cult circle for the formation of the commerce and distribution network in the region. It is interesting that Kora-Taisha shrine lost the religious authority of Ichigami-cult service and the authority transferred to the secular lord of Sengoku-daimyo (※※※※), Ohtomo-shi clan(※※※), and later to the feudal domain authority of Kurume-han(※※※※) during the transitional period from the middle to the modern age in Japan.
II. The Project re-appraised the important role of Kaizoku-shu(※※※), during the wartime operation of Sengoku-daimyo namely like Ohtomo-shi and Ryuzoji shi(※※※※). The research elucidated the Kaizokushu's activity contributed to from the water transport network of Ariake-sea(※※※)=Chikugo-river(※※※)=Yabe-river(※※※) area and promoted the development of Chikugo(※※) Hizen(※※) area.
III. The Project threw the new light upon the real structure of the regional network formed by Tsuruta-shi(※※※) of Kokujin-ryoshu(※※※※), who came from Matsura-to(※※※) of Hizen. The Matsuura-to originally formed the Ikki(※※)-league network with other groups based on the fictious consanguinity system, however, the research proved some families of Matsura-to preferred territorial-ties to the blood-ties and formed the Ikki-league with other territorial lords of Kokujin-ryoshu during the transitional Sengoku-ki(※※※) period.