Project/Area Number |
11610350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Masahito Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00157265)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Haihanchiken / Hansekihokan / The Foundation of the prefectures / The Meiji Restoration / Local government official / 府県政 / 士族 / 岡谷繁実 / 野田豁通 / 高松隊 / 鳥取藩池田家文書 / 永青文庫 / 越葵文庫 / 士族反乱 / 徳島藩蜂須賀家関係史料 / 熊本藩細川家関係史料 |
Research Abstract |
I have analyzed in this paper the process of foundation of the prefec-tures in the early time of Meiji era, using the historical documents about the regions of Japan of that time. In precise, it covers the issues that how the clans that had been in existence since Edo era were abolished and what problems were left behind after Haihanchiken. I studied in those issues in the light of the institution and the finance of Meiji government and Japanese society, in Meiji era. I have sumed up the results of the analysises of the work and trace of the ministry of finance and the local government of Japan's forming itself as amodern state since 1871.