Project/Area Number |
11610351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAWA Fumitaka Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00277097)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | the Japanese Army / Taisho Democracy / total war / 両大戦間期 / 政治・軍事・社会認識 / 精神教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the Japanese Army's perception of politics, military affairs and societies in the inter-war years and explains the reason that the Japanese Army became propulsive force during the Showa period in turmoil. The Japanese Army's study on the First World War is brought to light in chapter one. The relationship with the Tanaka military administration is mentioned in chapter two. The general picture of a total war plan by the Japanese Army in the 1920s is examined in chapter three. The Japanese Army's understandings of "Taisho Democracy" in the 1920s, to which they attached another importance, are focused and it is pointed out htat they flexibly coped with it in chapter for. The reformation of school education system by the Japanese Army is discussed with relation to "Taisho Democracy" in chapter five. It is suggested that the Japanese Army's perception of the United States in the 1920s coincided with their understandings of "Taisyo Democracy" ni Japan in chapter six.