Project/Area Number |
11610352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Hideo Nihon-University, Collage of Science & Technology, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00090986)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | women's technological training / women's occupation / gender / gender bias / vocational training / technological training / qualification / ジェンター・バイアス |
Research Abstract |
The followings are confirmed by researches of school years 1999 and 2000 : 1. There is a difference between men and women when people get jobs in new fields of occupations which have come in since the Meiji Era. Women's occupations are limited itv the fields of occupations traditionally thought to be peculiar to women. 2. There is a clear difference in education and occupations between men and women. It has been difficult for women to obtain occupations monopolized by men through Japan's modern history ; this is more particularly true in the field of professions of science and technology. 3. As a result of researching the historical passage concerning the relation between gender and technical training, especially technological training, it has been turned out that technological training for women has been little conducted. 4. Higher educational institutions, especially women's ones, strengthened the old traditional system of gender discrimination in a way of giving qualifications. 5. As a result of the researches above-mentioned, we confirmed that the basic cause of hindrance to get jobs in fields of occupations, especially technical ones, monopolized by men for a long time, is the old traditional structural system of gender in modern Japan. In order to improve women's abilities and make the most of them, the eradication of the present discriminatory system of gender is absolutely necessary so that women are able to get jobs in any field of occupations without restriction.