Research of the Shabenkai, a Honzogaku Botany Study Group of the Tempo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Mitsuru  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10189855)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsShabenkai / BABA Daisuke / SHIDARA Kenpo / Bansan Shuei Zusetsu / Tokai Kiko / ハウトイン / 江馬春齢 / 前田利保 / 黒田斉清 / 江馬活堂 / リンネ / 日新会 / 富山藩薬品会 / 金属活字 / 本草学 / 『袖珍鑑』 / 独度涅烏私 / 大坂屋四郎兵衛 / ウェインマン
Research Abstract
What follows are the achievements of my study:
1. I have discussed how M. C. Houttuyn's Natuurlyke Historie (1761-85) was utilized in early modern Japan.
2. I have transcribed the Tokai Kiko, a diary by EMA Katsudo who was an official medical doctor for the Ogaki Domain, The Tokai Kiko mentions the Shabenkai, as well as Katsudo's interaction with botanists in Edo.
3. BABA Daisuke's realistic illustrations of plants mentioned in the Tokai Kiko should probably be the Bansan Shuei Zusetsu, whose three volume copy is in the Tohoku University Library. I have obtained the original Volume three of the Bansan Shuei Zusetsu, Tree Section. I hope to reach a conclusion for this issue.
4. I have closely examined BABA Daisuke's Ensei Hakujo Gafu (10 vols.) and Gun'ei Ruiju Zuhu. I hope to approach from this comparison to Daisuke's study of Western plants.
5. I have distinguished three different versions of a copperplate print of "Futomomo," an appendix to SHIDARA Kenpo's Hoto-Zusetsu. While very few copies of the Hoto-Zusetsu exist, it remains unknown why three different versions were printed.
6. I have discovered the Kinkai-san Ibutsu, whose text was by SHIDARA Kenpo and illustrations were by his son, Kosai. Based on this discovery, I should like to correct my earlier hypothesis that the young IWASE Tadaoki prepared illustrations for the Shabenkai. Rather, I susoect that the artist was Kosai instead.