Fundamental research about the development of manor agriculture in the ancient times and the formation, transfiguration of the reclaimed village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
FUZII Kazutsugu  Kanazawa economic university, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00139742)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmanpower / manor agriculture / manor remains / reclamation-mura / agricultural calender / 開懇型集落 / 荘園遺跡 / 集落遺跡 / 開墾型集落
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine.an ancient manor and agricultural development in the village around the season. Specially, the productive activity of the farmer in the village and the relations of the calendar were taken seriously as the materials [ the earthen vessel of the tree bill excavated from the remains of Hokuriku area,and the ink document ]. An actual life base existed in the villaga thogh an ancient farmer belonged to county, Go (*) administratively. It became clear that a village developed it with Go (*) at the same time by the research of the trqe bill excavated from the remains of Kanazawa City and Tsubata (**)-cho. That is thesame in case as thevillageas well distributed around the manor. They did the development, rice planting, management, payment of taxes, life of the land regularly from February to October. Then, production and life were being led in the shaft [ the calendar and the change in the season ].