Project/Area Number |
11610356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAIZUMI Takahusa Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20148357)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | lse Grand Shrine / Ise shinto / Sengu (shrine shift) / Ise Grand Shrine priest / jingu-sakusyo (the duty set up for shrine shift) / Chronicles / Saisyu (master of the ceremonies) / 神宮遷宮記 / 役夫工上卿 / 役夫工米 / 作所 / 度会行忠 / 神宮上郷 / 源頼朝 / 吾妻鏡 / 守覚法親王 |
Research Abstract |
The early Kamakura period (from Bunji to Kenkyu years 1185 〜 1199) is said to be one of the important period for Ise Grand Shrine. I studied Ise Grand Shrine and Ise Grand Shrine priests of that period from several aspects. I researched interchange between Ise Grand Shrine priests and Buddhism priests, concerned with Kamakura government. I made it clear that the middle years of Kamakura period (koan years 1278 〜 1288), Kamakura government had financial aid for sengu shrine shift of Ise Grand Shrine. Through this period /the relationship between Ise Grand Shrine and Kamakura government went on smoothly. I pointed out that ADACHI Yasumori concerned with Saisyu (master of the ceremonies). As the result of study this period : Saisyu, jingu-sakusyo (the duty set up for shrine shift), yakubuku-shokei (the office and the thief that deal with the finance of shrine' s transfer), I proved that Naiku did not contend with Geku in Ise Grand Shrine. This point may change the realization of coming into existence of Ise-shinto. Along to research, I draw up the chronicle of Medieval Ise Grand Shrine. Through the process of research, I found the necessity of farther study on the end (Insei-ki) of Heian period.