| Project/Area Number |
11610358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Motoaki Ritsumeikan University College of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40211825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Yuko Ritsumeikan University College of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00262056)
AKAZAWA Shiro Ritsumeikan University College of Laws Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
HONGO Masatsugu Ritsumeikan University College of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70202306)
鈴木 良 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70179274)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Kinmochi, Saionji / Japanese Modern history / Politicians / Historical documents / 立憲政友会 / 政党政治 / 政治史料(書簡) / 日本近世史 / 政治史 / 歴史史料 / 書簡 / 元老 / 公家 / 政党 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was following; 1. Decipfer the collection of letters which was written to Kinmochi Saionji (one of the most important politicians in Japanese Modern history). Because most of the collection was written in unique running style. 2. Presume the date when the letter was written, so that the scholer who study on Japanese modern history can easily use these letters as their documents. 3. Publish all the collection with comentary. The result of this research is following; 1. The collection of letters include some important political informations on Keien Jidai (period from last of Meiji era to early Taisho era). 2. The collection of letters also include some important political information on Rikken Seiyuukai (one of the main parties in Japanese Modern history).