Project/Area Number |
11610362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2000-2002) National Institute of Japanese Literature (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Chizuru Tokyo Metropolitan Uni., Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10260001)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Archival Structure / Archival Function / Daimyo house documents / the Tsugaru house Documents / Han Agency Documents / Daimyo / 津軽家文書 / 史料学 / 幕藩制 / 史料論 / 藩庁 / 階層構造 / 武家 / 江戸時代 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, this research tried to solve the whole structure of Daimyo house documents, secondly to identify each document type with an existing historical documents, thirdly to advance systematization of individual document recognition. This examination will make original order of existing Daimyo house documents reconstruct and conquer the critical point of individual document epistemology. Final object was aimed at advancing systematization and theorization of Archival structure. I visited to collect information and take pictures by the microfilm or copies at some Archives, Libraries and Institutes. As research results, I made a database of the catalogue of the Tsugaru house documents which restored in the treasure warehouse at the second place of Tsugaru Castle in order to compare with other Daimyo house documents. Concerning main results, description and whole sentence of them were announced by the survey of this research. And I announced two papers, but it just only explained about the archival function of an individual document-Gonaisyo and the possibility of this research. It will be necessary to continue to identify the type about the other individual documents and to accumulate the database of Daimyo house documents, advancing standardization of a document type or document name succeedingly.