The Study of the Historical Documents of the wholesale Merchants in Edo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMITSUI BUNKO
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Tankayuki  MITSUI BUNKO, THE OTHER DEPARTMENT, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 主任研究員 (90087908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Youichi  MIE PREFECTURAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (80200327)
KKIKAWA You  MITSUI BUNKO, THE OTHER DEPARTMENT, RESEARCHER, 研究員 (20201460)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDry-Goods Store / Wholesale Merchant / Sake store / 江戸畳表問屋 / 江戸紙問屋
Research Abstract
I researched the historical documents of Wholesale Merchants in Edo. I made the Lists of Documents of Yamada Family, Sugimoto Family, Nishimura Family, Tonomura Family, and Yao Family. I printed the Rulebooks of Dry-Goods stores, Echigoya, Daimaruya, Shirokiya and the other in this report. It incluse the written appointments of the employee.