Bibliographical Study of the Books on the Subtemples of Ninna-ji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionPaleological Association of Japan, Inc.
Principal Investigator
KOTO Shimpei  Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (70250058)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNinna-ji Temple / subtemple / Ninna-ji Shoingeki / Shinren-in / Shinjo-in / Kensho / Sonju-in Denki / bibliographical study / 真光院 / 般若寺 / 宝持院 / 尊寿院
Research Abstract
In the historical studies of Ninna-ji Temple, it is important to study its surrounding subtemples. In this research, the investigator made a bibliographical study of the books on them.
Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute presented four texts of "Ninna-ji Shoingeki" in 1964. The two texts of the Shinren-in manuscript and the Keizan one write about the successive chief priests of each subtemple. The former has an old and simple style. The latter which has the accounts down to the Empo years (1673-1681) is the same as the Gunshoruiju text which was published in 1810 and writes about the careers of the priests in detail. The investigator recognized the existence of three other manuscripts that have the same text as the Keizan one. They are the Jingu Bunko manuscript dedicated by Murai Kogan in 1784, the Wagakukodansho one, and the Onkodobunko one. The text of the Mibu family manuscript has the same style as the Keizan one and the accounts down to the Kan-ei years (1624-1644). He thought that the master manuscript of the Mibu one was the original manuscript with the text which was edited referring to the Shinren-in manuscript and other documents early in the Edo era at Ninna-ji Temple. The text of the copy manuscript of the Shinjo-in one has the accounts down to the Kyoho years (1716-1736). Its text consists of the the Keizan manuscript's one and the addition. The other two texts of the Kensho Sonju-in manuscript and the Kensho one edited by Kensho consist of the accounts about the establishment and past place of each subtemple. The former is a rougth draft and the latter is a fair copy.
The investigator mentioned the results of this research on the other books in his article in which he studied each subtemple, and presented the full text of the "Sonju-in Denki" in possession of Ninna-ji Temple.