Modern Japan and the Exhibition.
Project/Area Number |
11610365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan College |
Principal Investigator |
KUNI Takeyuki Tokyo Metropolitan College, Department of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 文化国際学科, 助教授 (60234457)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Exhibition / Contest / Modernization / Industrialization / 大蔵省 / 内務省 / 農商務省 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this paper is to clarify the Industrial policy of the Ministry of Home Affairs by analyzing National Industrial Exhibitions in modern Japan during the early Meiji Period. National Industrial Exhibitions promoted domestic industry and encouraged farmers, a craftsperson, and others, helped to spread knowledge about Industry all over Japan. From the beginning, the politicians responsible for this program conceived of it in terms of a gradual introduction of Western technology after appropriate testing and modification. The program was later changed as due to pressures from lack of sufficient government funding during the Matsukata Deflation, changes in over all industrial policy. In conclusion, it is clear that National Industrial Exhibitions was made to the development of Industrial techniques, to the growth of Modern Japan.