Research of material and structure of braids used for Japanese armor dating from the fifth to sixteenth centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
OMURA Mari  Gangoj Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (10261215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZAWA Naoko  Gangoj Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (50270773)
INOUE Michiko  Gangoj Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (70223279)
UEDA Naomi  Gangoj Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (10193806)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsloop-manipulation technique / four-ridge flat braid / eight-ridge flat braid / Keiko excavated lamellar armor / Yoroi, domaru, Haramaki armor / degummed silk / Odosi lace / number of elements / 櫛引八幡宮 / 長谷寺 / 大須二子山古墳 / 威糸 / 絹 / 製錬 / 古墳時代 / 挂甲 / 絹系 / 2段階手順 / 4段階手順 / 甲冑 / 畦目
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project was to understand the material (kinds of fiber and dyestuff) and the techniques used to make the braids for Japanese armor and also the historical development of the braiding techniques.
Four-ridge flat braids were mainly used for the excavated lamellar armor of the fifth to eighth centuries (from the Kofun to the Nara period) and eight-ridge flat braids for that made after the thirteenth century (the Kamakura period).
Although four-ridge flat braids found on excavated Keiko, lamellar armor, were so mineralized that the number of elements was uncountable the texture, tension and density of the braids suggested that they could have been made by using loop-manipulation braiding techniques. Degummed silk thread was used to make the Odoai lace of a Keik6, excavated lamellar armor of Osunitagoyama, Nagoya.
On the eight-ridge flat braids, the number of elements( an odd numberx 2) we could count was as follows : 18 elements (9loopsx2), 22(11x2), 26(13x2), 30(15x2), 34(17x2), 38(19x2), 42(21x2). There was evidence of the loop-manipulation braiding technique that was widely used at the time through Japaa Lace of a Yorof of Kushibiki hachimangu was made of degummed silk and the number of fiber was over 800 an element.
Amur cork tree, indigo, were identified using the reflection spectrum analysis by Dr. Masanori Sato and Dr. Yoshiko Sasaki of the Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute