The Research on the System of Eight Banners and Jasaq Banners in Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Yoshimichi  Institute of History and Anthropology, lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (50234430)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQing Dynasty / Eight Banners / Jasaq Banners / Manchu / Mongol / 満洲 / アイシン国 / 外藩 / 満文 / 档案 / 内モンゴル / ホンタイジ / 法支配
Research Abstract
During conflicts against the Ming Dynasty and the Caqars, Hong Taiji, the Han of Aisin State, made the Inner Mongolian troops to follow the same operation and military discipline as his own troops, Eight Banners, and he would punish directly those who disobeyed the military discipline. The limited the traditional control of the Inner Mongolian chiefs over their people, and let them realize that they were subjected to Aisin State.
The Qing Dynasty after coming to power in 1636 gradually concentrated on a structure in which the Han's authority was located in a center surrounded by the Eight Banners headed by the imperial princes, encircled by the jasaq banners headed by the Mongolian princes of the outer provinces, however, considering the composition of the forces besieging dalinghe and Hong Taiji's tactics, it may be concluded that Hong Taiji had already conceived of this structure as early as 1631.