A Historical and Archaeological Study on the Kushan Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Nakao  Toyama Univ. Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50032173)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKushan Dynasty / Da-Yuezhi / Gandhara Art / Bamiyan / Buddhist Art / Ranigat / Scythians (Sakas) / Ai Khanum / バーミアン / Bamiyan / 東西文化交流 / 月氏 / ジャータカ / アイ・ハヌム / ガンダーラ仏教 / パキスタン / 東西交流史
Research Abstract
I published 9 articles and one book on the archaeological and historical studies on the Kushan Dynasty during the term of this project 1999-2001. The " New discoveries from the excavations at Ranigat, Pakistan " was my English paper read at the International Conference of South Asian Archaeology 1997 at Rome and was published late on February 2002. In this paper, summing up the result of our excavations at Pakistan and Afghanistan in 1960s and 1980s, I insisted that the Buddhist art of Gandhara was a rich product of religious and artistic activities of the Kushan Dynasty who had played an intermediary role in the silkroad trade.
In these three years, I could travel abroad several times to gather new materials on the Kushan Dynasty and to participate in the international conferences. On the point of view of the Kushan history, I discussed the date of the colossal Buddhas at Bamiyan, Afghanistan, and in the process of investigation, I have noticed a new type of scrolls extant on the wall paintings of the 55m Buddha, regretfully blown up by the Taliban forces on March 2002. It was a vine scroll with leaves in loops, classical in style, derived from Gandhara art. The contour fines nearly had faded away and so its significance has been overlooked. It is this painting scroll that was contemporary with the construction of the colossal Buddhas. The modeling scrolls well known before at the Bamiyan might be additional decorations at the restorations of caves. The crowned prices represented on the wall of the 35m Buddha might be identified with a Kidara Kushan king and his family, who must be the patrons of Bamiyan Buddhism ca. 400 AD.