Expansion of Plural Society on Chinese Northern Frontier in 16th and 17th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAI Shigeki  Kyoto University, Institute for Resarch in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (40167276)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMarginal society / Mixture of Hua-Yi / The Great Wall line / Liao-dong / Bei-lu Nan-wo / Imperial appointment / Nurhaci / Manchu / 多元社会の形成 / 熊廷弼 / 遼東馬市 / 板升 / 庚戌の変 / 北辺社会 / 馬市 / アルタン / 翁万達 / 周尚文 / 史道
Research Abstract
In 16th century, society on Chinese frontier experienced remarkable change in two other regions. From ports and islands of Chinese southern coast to some regions in Japan or the Southeast Asia, a number of settlements with mixed habitants made up of Chinese and others had emerged. In northern frontier along the Great Wall, illegal immigrants formed agricultural villages outside the Wall, and then Mongols and Jurchid preserved them and took advantage of them. The crisis of so-called 'Bei -lu Nan-wo' had appeared mainly from the expansion of marginal mixed society.
Expansion of marginal mixed society had its base on the flourishing trade caused by rising demand of Chinese silk, cotton, porcelains and so outside China. The boom of marginal trade had been closely related with great influx of silver from Japan that stared in the 40's of 16th century. Mixed group at frontier often operated as traders with armaments.
Relationships between Mongol or Jurchid groups and Ming authorities in Liaodong had fluctuated along interests of marginal trade. Ming authorities used imperial appointments in order to control them, and Mongol or Jurchid groups collaborated and struggled mutually on interest of trade.
Manchu group under the leadership of Nurhaci expanded as threefold empire of Jurchid, Mongols and Chinese. It clearly expressed the character of marginal people made up through transgression of language and ethnicity, as Wo-kou did on the sea. Traffics of Silver and commodities, and activities of trading groups with armament played base tone of disturbance and reformation of about 100 years from the mid 16th century in the East Asia