Writing Materials : its changes and influence on the systems and science during the third to seventh contaral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMIYA Itaru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70127108)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspaper / wooden slips / writing material / leagal system / 令 / 晋律 / 晋令 / 泰始律令 / 周礼 / 戸籍 / 律令 / 晋泰始律令 / 楼蘭
Research Abstract
In the history of China, wrinting materials were wooden or bamboo slips before paper appeared.
Many archaeological objects indicate that paper was avaiable in the Former Han dynasty : But they were wrapping materials. Paper as a writing material began with 蔡倫 paper in Late Ham.
We have to keep in mind that wasition from wooden to paper was gradual in stages and wooden slips were still used in 3rd or 4th century. It was from 4th to 5th century that the material of ledges neme list and other official documents changed into paper. This brought the appearance of two types of Law, 律 and 令.