Economic Development and Change of Social Structure in Urban Shanghai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SODA Saburou  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40106779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hajime  Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70194917)
MIZUHA Nobuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50229712)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGentry-Merchant / Renjuan / Nationalism / Mass Media / 紳商層 / 異文化 / 認捐制度 / 近代的財政システム
Research Abstract
After the opening of port, Shanghai society started to change by increase of trade, development of light industries and financial expansion. The first problem that I tried to make obvious with this research was a participation to local politics of the gentry-merchant. At the 20th century beginning, they participated in enactment of the provincial assembly regulation. By a participation to enactment, they tried to stand at superiority in the administrative body. The second problem was a confrontation between merchants and the central government around collection of Lijin tax. The actual situation of payment of Lijin tax was a contract tax-paying by merchants of the same business. After the formation of the Republic of China, the central government started to collect Lijin tax directly. But this trial ended in failure because the central government could not hold the urban society. The third problem was the formation of urban nationalism. In proportion to economic development, young intellectuals and rising capitalists increased. Newspaper of Shanghai gave strong influence to social and political consciousness of these urban resident. On the eve of formation of the People's Republic of China, in the situation of the international confrontation between U.S. and USSR and the civil war between Guomingtan and Chinese Communisit party, mass media stimulated nationalism in Shanghai.