The study on the activities of philanthropic associations in modern China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUNA-KOHAMA Masako  College of Education, Naruto University of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10304560)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmodern China / philanthropy / "local public welfare" / the "phblic" / Shanghai / local elites / associations / public arena / 社会福祉 / 中国 / 近代 / 地方公益
Research Abstract
This study takes up the activities of the philanthropic association of modern Shanghai. On the basis of an examination of reports from various associations (thengxin lu) and from other archival sources the study recreates a picture of the activities of such associations and their relations with administrative bodies. The development of urban society in Shanghai was closely linked to the development of a public arena which was supported by the day to day activities of such associations.
The public arena in modern Shanghai and the mechanisms for the provision of public services trace their roots to traditions developed in the late Imperial period, but also incorporative influences from foreign cultural forms. It was the coming together of these various influences that contributed to the creation of new forms for assuring social order. These began to appear in the late Qing-early Republican Period as the movement for local rule began to develop and individuals and groups began to strive to … More achieve new ideas of "local public welfare". During the Republican Period the diverse activities of associations contributed to this development, the urban elite with the bourgeoise at their center came to play a leading role, with various other groups that came to constitute urban society gathering under their leadership and contributing to the development and expansion of the functional capabilities for providing public services. Levels of official intervention in such activities varied--sometimes there was strong intervention, other times weak-but overall the relationship between officials and such associations was one of cooperation. With the formation of the Nationalist government in 1927, there were new developments as the Nationalist Party's attempts to promote "Party Rule" came to blend with calls for "local public welfare" ; associations came under the purview of the Party-State, as the borders between State and Society come to be much less distinct, with each extending its influence into the realm of the other. Less